Andover Concert Series

Performed at:

Seven Classical Concerts


Season 77
September 2023 to April 2024

Seasons 61 to 70

Season 61 - September 2007 to March 2008

Thu 27 Sep 2007 7:30pm

Fujita Piano Trio

(Violin, Cello & Piano)

Fujita Piano Trio at a piano

Programme:

Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op. 97
"The Archduke"
Bridge Phantasie in C minor
Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8
Dvořák 'Dumky' Piano Trio in E minor Op. 90

Thu 1 Nov 2007 7:30pm

The Barkham Harp Quartet

The Barkham Harp Quartet outside with their harps

Programme:

Handel From The Water Music: Alla Hornpipe
Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Longstaff Saraswati
Illustrated History of the Harp with excerpts from
the dawn of time to the present day!
Arranged by 4 Girls 4 Harps
Salzedo Rhumba
Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine
Trad. Scottish reel Glenlivet
Latin American Dance Cumbia Deliciosa
Lecuona Malagueña
Adie Sun, Moon and Stars
Mendelssohn On Wings of song
Saint-Saëns From 'Carnival of the Animals':
'The Swan' and 'Aquarium'
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Miller In the Mood
Tchaikovsky From 'The Nutcracker Suite': March;
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy; Trépak;
Waltz of the Flowers

Thu 29 Nov 2007 7:30pm

The Carducci String Quartet

The Carudcci String Quartet with their instruments

Programme:

Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6 'The Frog'
Janacek String Quartet No. 1 'Kreutzer'
Schubert Quartettsatz D. 703
Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op. 59 No. 2

Thu 24 Jan 2008 7:30pm

The Nemo Brass Quintet

The nemo brass quintet with their instruments

Programme:

Henry VIII Rose Without A Thorn Suite
Vivaldi/Bach Organ Concerto in D minor
Mozart Rondo from Quintet for Horn and Strings
Arnold Quintet No. 1
Khachaturian Gayanne Suite
Arr. Henderson The Saints Hallelujah
Gershwin A Foggy Day; Nice Work If You Can Get It
Marinus de Jong Humerous Suite: My friend Jan is always ill;
French rats get out of here;
When we soldiers go to the battle field together;
When the farmer has a pair of clogs;
Saint George and the Giant
Monti Czardas
Gershwin Selection from Porgy and Bess

Thu 21 Feb 2008 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Clélia Iruzun

(Piano)

Clélia Iruzun head and shoulders image

Programme:

Schumann Waldscenen Op. 82
Arnold Bax Nereid
York Bowen Preludes Nos. 8, 7, 6 and 18
Albeniz Granada, Sevilla, Cadiz, Asturias
from Española (Spanish Suite)
Mignone Lenda Sertaneja No. 2
(Countryside Legend)
Mignone Serenata Humoristica
(Humorous Serenade)
Mignone Valsa de Esquina No. 8
(Street Corner's Waltz)
Mignone Dança do Botocudo (Indian Dance)
Strauss /
Shultz-Evler
Arabesques on the Blue Danube Waltz

Thu 13 Mar 2008 7:30pm

The Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

(String)

The Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Programme:

Martinu The Sextet
Dvořák String Sextet in A major Op. 48
Brahms String Sextet in B flat major Op. 18

Thu 15 May 2008 8:30pm

Season 61 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

61st Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Chairman: David Eagles Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby
Treasurer: Steve Davis   Janet Cooper
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Concert Sec - Planning: Anne Lee Programme Editor: Sarah Eagles
Concert Sec - Mgmt: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Business Sponsorship: Jill Mundy Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins    


Season 62 - September 2008 to March 2009


Thu 25 Sep 2008 7:30pm

London Concertante

(Chamber Ensemble)

London Concertante performing

Programme:

Mozart Divertimento in D
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Holst St. Paul's Suite
Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Op. 20

Thu 23 Oct 2008 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Nicholas Walker

(Piano)

Nicholas Walker at a piano

Programme:

Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV 532
Haydn Variations in F minor Hob. XVII/6
Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op. 31 No. 3
Balakirev Sonata in B flat minor
Chopin Romance from the Piano Concerto No. 1

Thu 27 Nov 2008 7:30pm

The Thorn Trio

(Woodwind)

The Thorne Trio pictured holding their instruments

Programme:

Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Beethoven Trio Op. 87
Walthew Triolet in E flat
Rossini Largo al Factotum from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Corelli Sonata No. 1
Ibert Cinq Pièces en Trio
McDowall Century Dances
Elgar Chanson du Matin

Thu 29 Jan 2009 7:30pm

The Bridge Duo

(Viola & Piano)

The Bridge duo playing 'air' instruments

Programme:

Vaughan Williams Romance
Bridge Four Pieces for Viola and Piano
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Bowen Phantasy for Viola and Piano Op. 54
Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano in E flat Op. 120 No. 2
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Thu 26 Feb 2009 7:30pm

The Band and Bugles of the Rifles

The Band and Bugles of the Rifles outside a cathedral

Programme:

Arr. Brown National Anthem
Richards Barnard Castle
Walton Crown Imperial
Speigl Radio 4 Theme
Ellis Coronation Scot
Inns Robbin' Harry
Gray Heritage
Arr. Purvey Over the Hills
Trad. Regiment Doubles
Amers Wee McGregor
Coates Calling All Workers
Ansell Plymouth Hoe!
Hess Hetty Wainthropp Investigates
Arr. Sparke Past Time in Good Company
Stanley The Huntsmen
Arr. Payne All Through the Night
Elgar Pomp & Circumstance No. 4
McBain Mechanised Infantry

Thu 26 Mar 2009 7:30pm

London Conchord Ensemble

London conchord ensemble standing in a period property holding their instruments

Programme:

Mozart Oboe Quartet
Vaughan Williams Blake Songs for Oboe and Tenor: Infant Joy;
A Poison Tree; The Lamb; The Shepherd;
Cruelty has a Human Heart; The Divine Image
Dohnanyi Serenade for Strings Op. 10
Vaughan Williams Merciless Beauty for Tenor, Violin, Viola and Cello
Bennett Tom O'Bedlam's Song
Berkeley The Grenadier
Moeran Fantasy Oboe Quartet

Thu 14 May 2009 8:30pm

Season 62 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

62nd Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Chairman: David Eagles Committee: Sarah Eagles
Treasurer: Steve Davis Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby
Secretary: Alan Macarthur   Janet Cooper
Concert Sec - Planning: Anne Lee Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Concert Sec - Mgmt: Roland Treby Programme Editor: Sarah Eagles
Business Sponsorship: Alan Macarthur Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Committee: Dick Smith    


Season 63 - September 2009 to March 2010


Thu 24 Sep 2009 7:30pm

Emma Kirkby & London Baroque

Emma Kirkby & London Baroque standing with their instruments

Programme:

Jenkins Sonata a 3
Purcell If Music be the Food of Love;
The Fatal Hour; What a Sad Fate:
Dear Pretty Youth
Couperin Deuxieme Concert Royal in D major
Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen: Ye gentle
spirits of the air; If love's a sweet passion;
The Plaint; Hark the echoing air
Handel 2 German Airs: Sube Stille;
sanfte Quelle; In den angenehmen Buschen
Handel Suite for Harpsichord "The Harmonious
Blacksmith": Prelude; Allemande; Courante;
Air et Doubles; Una aima innamorata

Thu 22 Oct 2009 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

The Britannic Ensemble

(Flute, Oboe & Piano)

The Britannic Ensemble standing on a lawn

Programme:

Gaubert Tarentelle
Arnold Suite Bourgeoise
Harty "Chansonette"; "A la Campagne"
from Three Miniatures
Enescu Cantabile et Presto
Bozza Trois Pieces
Damase Trio
Berkeley Sonatina
Saint-Saëns Sonata
Dring Trio

Thu 26 Nov 2009 7:30pm

Dragonsfire

Dragonsfire in period costume with period instruments

A Royal Array

The first half, performed in Tudor costume, included well
known English pieces from the Renaissance period such as
Greensleeves, the poignant beauty of The Silver Swan
(Gibbons), and the unaffected merry-making in Now is
the month of Maying
(Morley).
The second half included music and song from around
the British Isles and the whole programme featured a
large number of instruments, including recorders,
flutes, crumhorn, early English bagpipes, shawm,
serpent, psaltery, Gothic harp, bandora, lute,
mandolin, hammer dulcimer and percussion.

Thu 21 Jan 2010 7:30pm

Travelling by Tuba II - The Sequel

(Tuba & Piano)

Travelling by Tuba in white jackets holding a tuba

Programme:

Granados Spanish Dance
Purcell Recitative and Aria
Telemann Adagio and Allegro
Mozart Rondo
Hartman Variations on Rule Britania
Lebedev Konzert
Swann Two Moods for Tuba
Gershwin Three Preludes
Bizet Carmen Suite
Williams Basin Street Blues
Kreisler Liebeslied
Rossini Largo al factotum

Thu 25 Feb 2010 7:30pm

Duncan Honeybourne

(Piano)

Duncan Honeybourne sitting at a piano

Programme:

Schumann Kinderszenen Op. 15 (Scenes from Childhood)
Chopin Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Chopin Ballade in A flat Op. 47
Chopin Fantasy-Impromptu Op. 66
Moeran Stalham River (ballade for piano)
Schumann Arabeske in C Op. 18
Brahms Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel Op. 24

Thu 25 Mar 2010 7:30pm

Stanford Quartet

(String)

Stanford Quartet sitting with their instruments

Programme:

Mozart Quartet in D major K. 575
Vaughan Williams String Quartet in G minor
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D major

Thu 13 May 2010 8:30pm

Season 63 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

63rd Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Concert Management: Roland Treby
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Member: Dick Smith
  Sarah Eagles    
Concert Presentation
Concert Management: Roland Treby Publications: Jennifer Thomas
Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
  Janet Cooper Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Janet Fulford    


Season 64 - September 2010 to March 2011


Thu 23 Sep 2010 7:30pm

White Horse Opera

Two key players from White Horse Opera in a garden looking at each other

The Pirates of Penzance

A Comic Opera in Two Acts
by Gilbert & Sullivan

Thu 28 Oct 2010 7:30pm

The Galliard Ensemble

(Wind Quintet)

The Galliard Ensemble standing with their instruments

Programme:

Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Holst Wind Quintet in A flat Op. 14
Haydn Divertimento in B flat
Nielson Wind Quintet Op. 43
Grainger Lisbon
Grainger Walking Tune
Arnold Three Shanties
Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)

Thu 25 Nov 2010 7:30pm

Lochrian Ensemble

(String Quartet)

Lochrian Ensemble standing against a stone pillar holding their stringed instruments

Programme:

Pachelbel Kanon
Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op. 76 No. 4 Sunrise
Vivaldi Autumn and Winter from The Four Seasons
Corelli Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 8 in G minor
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite
Johann  Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II & Josef Strauss Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Waldteufel Skaters' Waltz

Thu 27 Jan 2011 7:30pm

York2

(4 Hands, 1 Piano)

York2 artists looking at each other

Programme:

Holst From "The Planets Suite":
Uranus, Venus, Saturn & Jupiter
Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Debussy La Mer
Dukas L'apprenti sorcier

Thu 24 Feb 2011 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

James Toll & John

(Violin & Piano)

Artists standing one in fornt of the other in white shirts holding a violin

Programme:

Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major Op. 24 (Spring)
Dvořák Violin Sonatina in G major Op. 100
Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor Op. 82

Thu 24 Mar 2011 7:30pm

4 Girls 4 Harps

4 girls sitting with 2 of their 4 harps

Programme:

Handel La Rejouissance from The Royal Fireworks
Handel Two Hornpipes from The Water Music
Ravel Three pieces from Ma Mère L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Illustrated history of the Harp
Electric Harp Jazzspiration
Patterson Avian Arabesques
Rachmaninov 18th Variation from Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade
Electric Harp Filmspiration
E. Turner Rambla!

Thu 12 May 2011 8:30pm

Season 64 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

64th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Sponsorship: Dick Smith
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Members: Sarah Eagles
Concert Management: Roland Treby   Mark Bunce
Concert Presentation
Concert Management: Roland Treby Publications: Janet Fulford
Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
  Janet Cooper Front of House: The Lights


Season 65 - September 2011 to March 2012

Thu 22 Sep 2011 7:30pm

Pentatonic

(String Quintet)

Pentatonic standing in front of a conifer hedge

Programme:

Beethoven String Quintet Op. 29
Bruckner String Quintet in F major
(slow movement)
Britten Phantasy
Mendelssohn String Quintet in A major

Thu 27 Oct 2011 7:30pm

Lucy Parham

(Piano)

the three performers looking at the camera with a grey background

Liszt: Odyssey of Love

A portrait of Franz Liszt
With Martin Jarvis & Joanna David

Thu 24 Nov 2011 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Voices & Harp

(Soprano, Mezzo & Harp)

Performer singing on stage

Programme:

Delibes Lakme Duet
Offenbach Barcarolle
Puccini O Mio Babbino Caro
Novello We'll Gather Lilacs
Favourites from Mozart's Marriage of Figaro,
Handel's Rodelinda, Offenbach's
Tales of Hoffman, Bizet's Carmen
Songs by Fauré, Purcell, Dowland and Irving
Berlin along with a special
Christmas performance of
O Holy Night

Thu 26 Jan 2012 7:30pm

Thomas Carroll

(Cello & Piano)

Thomas Carroll sitting on stone steps with cello

Programme:

Beethoven Sonata for Cello & Piano in G minor
Delius Sonata for Cello & Piano
Brahms Sonata for Cello & Piano in F major

Thu 23 Feb 2012 7:30pm

Plane Dukes Rahman Trio

(Clarinet, Viola & Piano)

Plane Dukes Rahman Trio

Programme:

Schumann Märchenerzählungen
Hummel Fantasy for Viola & Piano
Bruch 3 (of Eight) Pieces for Trio
Ireland Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet & Piano
Mozart 'Kegelstatt Trio'

Thu 22 Mar 2012 7:30pm

The Band of the Royal Corps Signals

The Band of the Royal Corps Signals positioned on stage

Programme:

Saint-Saëns Marche Héroïque
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Dvořák Rusalkas Song to the Moon
Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Holst Suite in E flat
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Schönberg Les Misérables
Mozart Marriage of Figaro
Massenet Meditation from 'Thaïs'
Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Thu 10 May 2012 8:30pm

Season 65 Annual General Meeting

Minutes of AGM

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

65th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Member: Sarah Eagles
Operations Management: Roland Treby    
Concert Presentation
Operations Management: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    

Season 66 - September 2012 to May 2013

Thu 27 Sep 2012 7:30pm

Erato Piano Trio

(Violin, Cello & Piano)

Erato Piano Trio sitting with white background

Programme:

Haydn Trio Op. 39 The Gypsy
Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 in D minor
Shostakovich Trio No. 1 in C minor
Brahms Trio Op. 87 in C major

Thu 25 Oct 2012 7:30pm

Crispian Steele-Perkins

(Trumpet & Piano)

Crispian Steele-Perkins playing trumpet with blue background

The Trumpet Shall Sound

Handel Sinfonia in D
Stradella Trumpet Sonata
Gershwin Strike up the Band; Our Love
is here to stay; I Got Rhythm
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
(Finale)
Demonstration of techniques used to
perform famous 'Trumpet Tunes' of the
17th & 18th Centuries
Anon. "The Cornett", an Anthology
Mozart "Posthorn" Serenade
Miller Chatanooga Choo-Choo;
Moonlight Serenade;
American Patrol

Thu 22 Nov 2012 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Concert Royal

(Period Ensemble)

Concert Royal in period costume standing in period property

Jane Austen's Musical England

Readings, Songs & Sonatas
featuring the following composers' work:
Haydn, Bach, Oswald & Paxton

Thu 24 Jan 2013 7:30pm

Duncan Honeybourne

(Piano)

Duncan Honeybourne sitting at a piano

Programme:

Beethoven Sonata in E minor Op. 90
Liszt Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
(Annees de Pelerinage Bk. 2)
Schumann Waldszenen ("Forest Scenes") Op. 82
Fleischmann Suite for Piano
Chopin Sonata in B minor Op. 58

Thu 28 Feb 2013 7:30pm

Sacconi Quartet

(String)

Sacconi quartet standing with their instruments

Programme:

Haydn String Quartet No. 2 in C Op. 20
Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Suk Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn,
St. Wenceslas Op. 35a
Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 13

Thu 28 Mar 2013 7:30pm

Aurora Ensemble

(Wind Quintet)

Composite image of Aurora Ensemble with their instruments

Programme:

Bizet Carmen Suite
Reicha Quintet in E flat Op. 88
Grieg Norwegian Dances
Gershwin Walking the Dog
Rossini Quartet in F
Klughardt Quintet
Mozart Fantasie
Walton from Façade - An Entertainment:
Jodelling Song; By the Lake; Popular Song

Thu 9 May 2013 7:30pm

David Owen Norris and AGM

(Piano)

David Owen Norris at Elgar's Piano

Venue for the AGM:
The Lights Arena
West Street
Andover
SP10 1AH

66th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Web Site Manager: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Member: Sarah Eagles
Operations Management: Roland Treby   Diana Goodwin
Concert Presentation
Operations Management: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby   Janet Cooper
Publications: Dave Patterson Front of House: The Lights

Season 67 - September 2013 to April 2014

Thu 26 Sep 2013 7:30pm

John Paul Ekins

(Piano)

John Paul Ekins sitting at a piano

Programme:

Mozart Fantasy in C minor K. 475
Schubert Impromptu in A flat Op. 90/4
Britten Holiday Diary Op. 5
Liszt Cantique d'Amour S. 173/10
Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C major Op. 53 'The Waldstein'

Thu 24 Oct 2013 7:30pm

The Mandolinquents

(Various String)

The Mandolinquents sitting with their instruments

Programme:

The Mandolinquents performed a
selection from their CD
"Dance of the Comedians"
alongside some old favourites

Thu 28 Nov 2013 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

The New London Opera Players

The New London Opera Players, Wine, Women and The Savoyards! promotional poster

Wine, Women and The Savoyards!

A Delicious Blend of the Wit of G & S
was followed by the:
Scintillating Sumptuousness of Grand Opera

Thu 23 Jan 2014 7:30pm

Fontanella

(Recorder Quintet)

Black & white photo of Fontanella with one, large recorder

Pastime with Good Company

Medieval, Tudor, Jazz & Folk
featured the following composers' work:
Henry VIII, Byrd, J S Bach,
Dowland & Purcell

Thu 27 feb 2014 7:30pm

The Fitzwilliam String Quartet

The Fitzwilliam String Quartet standing in a period room holding their instruments

Programme:

Mozart String Quartet No. 1 in G major K. 80
Donizetti String Quartet No. 7 in F minor
Wolf Italian Serenade
Puccini Crisantemi
Verdi String Quartet in E minor

Thu 27 Mar 2014 7:30pm

Chaconne Brass

Chaconne Brass standing with their instruments

Programme Included:

Albinoni Concerto
Rachmaninov Vocalise
Suppé Overture: Light Cavalry
Victor Ewald Symphony for Brass
Handel The Water Music; Hornpipe
Gershwin Summertime
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'

Thu 24 Apr 2014 7:30pm

The Harmonium Singers and AGM

Minutes of AGM

The Harmonium Singers stading in a church

Venue for the AGM:
The Lights Arena
West Street
Andover
SP10 1AH

67th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: Diana Goodwin Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Member: Karen Coffin
Operations Management: Roland Treby    
Concert Presentation
Operations Management: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    

Season 68 - September 2014 to April 2015

Thu 25 Sep 2014 7:30pm

London Concertante

(String Octet)

London Concertante performing

Programme:

Strauss Prelude to Capriccio String Sextet Op. 85
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence
String Sextet in D minor Op. 70
Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op. 20

Thu 23 Oct 2014 7:30pm

Mishka Rushdie Momen

(Piano)

Mishka Rushdie Momen sitting at a piano

Programme:

Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major Bk. II BWV. 880
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 62
Schubert Sonata in C minor D. 958

Thu 27 Nov 2014 7:30pm

The Backman Trio

(Piano & String)

The Backman Trio standing with their instruments

Programme:

Ireland Phantasie
Mendelssohn Trio No. 2 in C minor
Sibelius Allegro and Andantino
Rachmaninoff Trio Elegiaque No. 1 in G minor
Bridge Phantasie

Thu 22 Jan 2015 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Dieci Voices

Black & white image of Dieci Voices

Evening Primrose

Featuring songs from
the following composers:
Henry VIII, Bennett, Pearsall,
Elgar, Britten & Vaughan Williams

Thu 26 Feb 2015 7:30pm

Rosanna Ter-Berg

(Flute & Piano)

Head shot of Rosanna Ter-Berg with her flute

Programme:

Borne Fantasie Brilliante sur Carmen (Bizet)
Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Poulenc Sonata
Nunn Sprite
Liszt Soirees de Viennes
Alwyn - Sonata
Ibert - Jeux
Taktakishvili - Sonata

Thu 26 Mar 2015 7:30pm

Onyx Brass

Onxy Brass standing with their instruments under a bridge

Programme:

Purcell Remember not Lord our Offences
Jackson 17 Variations on a Theme of John Dowland
Carter One Note Fantasy
Tallis Hymn Tune
Jackson Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Thu 23 Apr 2015 7:30pm

Zack Stephens and AGM

(Violin)

Zack Stephens playing a violin

Venue for the AGM:
The Lights Arena
West Street
Andover
SP10 1AH

68th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: Diana Goodwin Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Member: Robert Eggar
Operations Management: Roland Treby    
Concert Presentation
Operations Management: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    

Season 69 - September 2015 to April 2016

Thu 24 Sep 2015 7:30pm

Scott Brothers Duo

(4 Hands 1 Piano)

The Scott Brothers sitting at a piano

Programme:

Rossini William Tell Overture
Schubert Fantasy in F minor D. 940
Albéniz Asturias (Leyenda)
Beethoven Allegro con brio (from Symphony No. 5
in C minor Op. 67)
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre Op. 40
JS Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 543
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

Thu 22 Oct 2015 7:30pm

Piatti String Quartet

Piatti String Quartet sitting with their instruments

Programme:

Ravel String Quartet in F major
Webern Langsamersatz
Dvořák String Quartet in G major Op. 106

Thu 26 Nov 2015 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Swansea City Opera

Two performers from Swansea City Opera performing on stage in costume

Mozartissimo

  An operatic journey through the life &
works of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
including arias & duets from:
 
  The Marriage of Figaro, The Magic Flute
plus some of his lesser known operas
 

Thu 28 Jan 2016 7:30pm

Gabriella Dall’Olio & Anna Noakes

(Harp & Flute)

This concert was kindly sponsored by
Alan Macarthur, Secretary 2005-2017

Gabriella Dall’Olio & Anna Noakes sitting together with their harp & flute

Programme:

Monti Csárdás
Mozart Andante from Flute & Harp Concert in C
Liebermann Sonata for Flute & Harp
Ibert Entr'acte
Rota Sonata for Flute & Harp
Marson El Picaflor
Piazzolla Liebertango
Villani-Côrtes - Val Sinah Bekoda Cancions
Nazareth - Apanhei-Te Cavaquinho
Bonnet - La Partida
Bonnet - Quitapesares

Thu 25 Feb 2016 7:30pm

Travelling by Tuba

(Brass & Piano)

Travelling by Tuba duo standing with tuba

Farewell Tour

Featured music from
the following composers:
Brahms, Mozart, Scriabin & Schmidt

Thu 24 Mar 2016 7:30pm

Tim Kliphuis Trio

(String)

Tim Kliphuis Trio with their string instruments in scen outside with castle at side

Programme:

  A compèred evening of arrangements and
improvisations of classical, gypsy jazz
and folk music from composers such as:
 
  Vivaldi, Ellington, Britten, Django Reinhardt,
Grappelli, Stern, Fauré and Vaughan Williams,
as well as traditional Celtic tunes.
 

Thu 28 Apr 2016 7:30pm

Ian Caddy and AGM

(Bass-baritone)

Head shot of Ian Caddy

Venue for the AGM:
The Lights Arena
West Street
Andover
SP10 1AH

69th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: Diana Goodwin Operations Manager: Roland Treby
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Programme Planning: Anne Lee Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
  Robert Eggar Member: Renate West
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Artistes' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    

Season 70 - September 2016 to April 2017

Thu 29 Sep 2016 7:30pm

David Owen Norris

(Piano)

David Owen Norris at a Piano

Piano Portraits: The Baronet & the Playboy

  Included ‘Shulbrede Tunes’ by Sir Hubert Parry
and ‘Soirées de Nazelles’ by François Poulenc.
 

Thu 27 Oct 2016 7:30pm

Chamber Philharmonic Europe

Chamber Philharmonic Europe violinist performing

Programme:

Wolf Italian Serenade
Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E flat major
J S Bach Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor
Mozart - Divertimento in F major
Fauré - Pavane
Holst - St Paul's Suite No. 2

Thu 24 Nov 2016 7:30pm

Simon Mayor's Mandolinquents

The Mandolinquents standing with their instruments

Programme to Include:

  Everything from Vivaldi, Tchaikovsky. Bizet and
Rimsky Korsakov to lively traditional reels and airs,
hot swing and ragtime, plus the occasional
Chinese or Brazilian tune.
 

Thu 26 Jan 2017 7:30pm

Atéa Quintet

(Woodwind)

Atéa Quintet with a white background standind with their instruments

Programme:

Mozart Adagio for Mechanical Organ K. 616
Damase 17 Variations Op. 22
Barber Summer Music Op. 31
Briccialdi Wind Quintet No. 1 in D major Op. 124
Bridge Divertimenti for Wind Quartet H. 189
Taffanel Wind Quintet in G minor

Thu 23 Feb 2017 7:30pm

Graffiti Classics

(Comedy Cabaret String Quartet)

Graffiti Classics performing on a hazy blue stage

Programme:

From Beethoven to Bluegrass, Baroque to Pop,
Mozart or Offenbach to Elvis, Strauss to
Saturday Night Fever.

Thu 23 Mar 2017 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

In Voice and Verse

In Voice and Verse performers posing for photo with pale grey background

Rule Britannia:

  A programme of music and words
celebrating 500 years of British Monarchy
from the 16th century to the 21st.
 
  The music includes pieces by Dowland, Purcell,
Handel, Sullivan, Holst and Britten. The words
include poetry by Queen Elizabeth I, Shakespeare,
Milton, Tennyson and John Betjeman.
 

Thu 27 Apr 2017 7:30pm

Tom Redmond and AGM

(Horn and Piano)

Minutes of AGM

Tom Redmond in front of stone wall

Programme:

A selection of classic recital repertoire for horn and piano
from composers including Strauss, Mozart, and Beethoven.

70th Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Management Committee
Chairman: Diana Goodwin Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Publicity: Avril Stevens
Secretary: Alan Macarthur   Anne Lee
Programme Planning: Robert Eggar Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin Member: Renate West
Operations Manager: Roland Treby    
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: Pauline Davis
Artists' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    



Seasons 51 to 60

Current/Next Season
Home Page

Seasons 71 to 77

Presented by:

Andover Music Club
Registered Charity No. 1016967

Presenting live classical music to
a wide audience since 1945


Patron:
David Owen Norris MA (Oxon),
FSA, FRAM, FRCO, FRNCM.

Performed at: