Andover Concert Series

Performed at:

Seven Classical Concerts


Season 77
September 2023 to April 2024

Seasons 71 to 77

Season 71 - September 2017 to April 2018

Thu 28 Sep 2017 7:30pm

Craig Ogden

(Classical Guitar)

Craig Ogden with guitar near water

Programme:

  Music by Dowland, Giuliani, Granados,
Barrios, Walton, Reinhardt,
Gary Ryan, Bach and Albeniz.
 

Thu 26 Oct 2017 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Nazan Fikret & Rebecca Cohen

(Soprano & Piano)

Nazan Fikret looking upwards outside

Programme:

  A programme of German Lieder, English
Song, Operatic arias and lighter items
from the musicals
 

Thu 23 Nov 2017 7:30pm

Joglaresa

(Medieval Ensemble)

Joglaresa with their instruments with simulated snowy scene

"Make We Mirth!"

  A fusion of songs, stories, dance tunes
and improvisation.
 

Thu 25 Jan 2018 7:30pm

The Busch Piano Trio

(Piano & String)

The Busch Piano Trio

Programme:

Beethoven Trio in C minor Op. 1 No. 3
Brahms Trio in C minor Op. 101
Ravel Trio in A minor

Thu 22 Feb 2018 7:30pm

Palisander Recorder Quartet

Palisander recorder quartet with their recorders

"Journey to the New World"

A programme centred on the theme
of Renaissance exploration and discovery

Thu 22 Mar 2018 7:30pm

Claire Iselin & Alicia Griffiths

(Harp Duo)

Claire Iselin & Alicia Griffiths seated with their harps

The 360o of the Harp

  Repertoire for this lecture-recital included:
Isaac Albéniz, Manuel de Falla, Carlos Salzedo,
Bernard Andrès, John Thomas, Marius Flotuis,
Darius Milhaud, Claude Debussy
and Ástor Piazzolla.
 

Thu 26 Apr 2018 7:30pm

Julie Aherne & AGM

(Piano)

Minutes of AGM

Julie Aherne seated at a piano

Programme:

Rachmaninoff - 'Polichinelle' No. 4
Prokofiev - Visions Fugitives Op. 22
Prokofiev - March from The Love for Three Oranges
Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition

71st Season Committee
Management Committee
Chairman: Robert Eggar Operations Manager: Roland Treby
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Judy Eggar Publicity: Avril Stevens
Programme Planning: Judy Humphreys Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin Member: Renate West
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: Pauline Davis
Artists' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    


Season 72 - September 2018 to May 2019


Thu 27 Sep 2018 7:30pm

Brodsky Quartet

(String Quintet)

Brodsky Quartet standing with their string instruments

Programme:

Bach Art of Fugue (1 & 6)
Mendelssohn Fugue
Elgar String Quartet
Beethoven String Quartet Op. 132

Thu 25 Oct 2018 7:30pm

The Marylebone Trio

(Woodwind Trio)

The Marylebone Trio with their woodwind instruments

Programme:

JS Bach Three Sinfonias
Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ibert Cinq Pièces en trio
JS Bach Courante from Cello Suite No. 3
C major for solo bassoon
Beethoven Variations on "la ci darem la mano"
Mozart Divertimento No. 3 in B flat major
Britten 'Pan' from Six Metamorphoses after
Ovid for solo oboe
Walthew Triolet in E flat major
Galliard Allegro from Sonata in F major for
solo clarinet
Danson Three Winds in a Boat

Thu 22 Nov 2018 7:30pm

Tim Kliphuis Trio

(String Trio)

The Kliphuis Trio with their string instruments in scen outside with castle at side

Programme:

  A compèred evening of arrangements and
improvisations of classical, gypsy jazz
and folk music likely to include:
 
  Movements from Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Copland's Hoedown, and some Grappelli.
 

Thu 24 Jan 2019 7:30pm

Reiko Fujisawa

(Piano)

Reiko Fujisawa head and shoulders image

Programme:

Brahms Intermezzo in E minor Op.119 No.2
C Schumann Scherzo in D minor Op.10
    Romance in G minor Op.21 No.3
Beethoven Pathetique Sonata (slow movement)
Chopin Impromptus Nos.1 & 2
R Schumann Carnaval de Vienne Op.26
    Frühlingsnacht; Widmung (arr. Liszt)

Thu 28 Feb 2019 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Emma Abbate & Michel de Souza

(Baritone & Piano)

Emma Abbate seated at a piano

Programme:

Included works by:
Wolf, Vaughan Williams, Finzi, Elgar,
Respighi, Ravel, Villa-Lobos

Thu 28 Mar 2019 7:30pm

The Temple Ensemble

(Chamber Octet)

The Temple Ensembe standing with their instruments

Programme:

Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A
Schubert Octet in F major

Thu 9 May 2019 7:30pm

Matthew Nisbet & AGM

(Theorbo & Baroque Guitar)

Minutes of AGM

Matthew Nisbet standing with baroque guitar

Programme:

de Visée Suite in A minor
Kapsperger various
le Cocq Suite in C major
Piccinini various

72nd Season Committee
Management Committee
Chairman: Robert Eggar Operations Manager: Roland Treby
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Judy Eggar Publicity: Avril Stevens
Programme Planning: Judy Humphreys Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin Member: Renate West
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: Pauline Davis
Artists' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    


Season 73 - September 2019 to February 2020


Thu 26 Sep 2019 7:30pm

Galliard Ensemble

(Wind Quintet)

Galliard Ensemble with their instruments

Programme:

Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major
Arnold Divertimento & Three Shanties
Sullivan Pirates of Penzance Wind Quintet
Debussy Syrinx
Grainger Walking Tune & Lisbon
Parker Mississippi Five

Thu 24 Oct 2019 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

The Austen Trio

(Soprano, Piano & Harp)

The Austen Trio standing with a harp and block wall background

The Musical World of Jane Austen:

     
  Featured Handel, Burns, Dussek,
Haydn, Piccinni and Dibdin
 

Thu 28 Nov 2019 7:30pm

Marici Saxes

(Saxophone Quartet)

Marici Saxes standing with their saxophones

Programme:

Nyman Chasing Sheep
Myers - Cavatina
Simmons - Suite of Irish Folk Tunes
Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Piazzolla Libertango, Oblivion &
Concert d'aujord'hui
Tavener - The Lamb
Tchaikovsky Music from the Nutcracker
trad. - Balkan Suite
Gershwin American in Paris

Thu 23 Jan 2020 7:30pm

Frith Piano Quintet

(Piano & String)

Frith Piano Quintet a combined set of photos

Programme:

Hummel Piano Quintet
Vaughan Williams - Piano Quintet
Schubert Piano Quintet "The Trout"

Thu 27 Feb 2020 7:30pm

Classic Rhythm

(Piano, Flute & Percussion)

Classic Rhythm psoitoned with piano and flute

Programme:

  A selection of pieces from the following:  
  Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, William Tell
Overture, Suite for Vibraphone & Piano,
Andante from Haydn’s ‘The Clock’ Symphony,
Nutcracker Suite & many more
 

Thu 26 Mar 2020

Concert Cancelled

Due to the Covid-19 Pandemic

Virus Image

Thu 23 Apr 2020

Concert & AGM Cancelled

Due to the Covid-19 Pandemic

Minutes & Annual Reports

Virus Image
73rd Season Committee
Management Committee
Chairman: Robert Eggar Operations Manager: Roland Treby
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Secretary: Judy Eggar Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Programme Planning: Judy Humphreys Member: Renate West
Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: Pauline Davis
Artists' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    


Season 74 - Season Cancelled


Entire Season Cancelled due to the Covid-19 Pandemic


Season 75 - October 2021 to April 2022

Thu 23 Sep 2021

Due to the delay in recovery
from the Covid-19 pandemic
this Concert was CANCELLED

Virus Image

Thu 28 Oct 2021 7:30pm

Elysium Brass Quintet

Elysium Brass Quintet standing outside with their instuments in a columned corridor

Programme:

  Included works from the
following composers:
 
  Henry VIII, Victor Ewald
and George Gershwin
 

Thu 25 Nov 2021 7:30pm

Fontanella

(Recorder Quartet)

Fontanella silling with their recorders in front of some paintings

A Winters Tale:

  Included works by:  
  Holborne, Byrd, Vivaldi, Handel, Gershwin
& Finnish composer Tomi Räisänen
 

Thu 27 Jan 2022 7:30pm

Emanuele Addis

(Classical Guitar)

Emanuele Addis seated with his guitar

Programme:

JS Bach Sonata BWV 1003
Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland
Villa-Lobos Suite populaire brésilienne
Ponce Sonata III

Thu 24 Feb 2022 7:30pm

Icaria Duo

(Flute & Harp)

Icaria Duo with their flute and harp

Programme:

  A selection of pieces from the following:  
  Saint-Saëns, Piazolla, Lauber,
Cras, Young and Borne
 

Thu 24 Mar 2022 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Phacelia Ensemble

(Piano & String Sextet)

Phacelia Ensemble seated on stone steps

Programme:

Beethoven Duet for Viola and Cello
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20
Mendelssohn Sextet in D major

Thu 28 Apr 2022 7:30pm

Zack Stephens and AGM

(Violin)

Minutes of AGM

Zack Stephens playing a violin with black background

Programme:

Prokofiev Solo Sonata Op. 115
Ysaye - 4th Solo Sonata
Bach Partita No. 2 in D minor

75th Season Committee
Management Committee
Chairman: Robert Eggar Operations Manager: Steve Davis
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin
Secretary: Judy Eggar Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Programme Planning: Judy Humphreys Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Steve Davis Concert Flowers: Pauline Davis
Artists' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights

Season 76 - September 2022 to April 2023

Thu 22 Sep 2022 7:30pm

Manu Brazo

(Saxophone and Piano)

Manu Brazo with saxophone standing in front of concrete wall

Programme:

Debussy Beau Soir
Martino A Gershwin Fantasy
Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Donato Lovreglio La Traviata Fantasy
Decruck Sonata in C sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones Populares
Bozza Aria
Perdro Iturralde Pequena Czarda

Thu 27 Oct 2022 7:30pm

Gold Strings

(String Quartet)

Gold strings seated during a performance

Programme:

Pachelbel Canon in D
Mozart Divertimento in D
Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusick
JS Bach Air in G
Warlock Bass Dance
Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Various Film & TV Themes

Thu 24 Nov 2022 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Antoine Préat

(Piano)

Antoine Préat standing in front of a piano

Programme:

Rameau Suite en Sol
Debussy Images Book 1
Fauré 3 Songs without words Op.17
Schumann Fantasiestucken Op.12
Debussy Images Book 2

Thu 26 Jan 2023 7:30pm

Sounds Baroque

(Violin & Harpsichord)

Sounds Baroque performer sat at a harpsichord

Programme:

Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major Op. 5 No. 1
Handel Sonata for violin and continuo in G minor HWV 364a
Smith Harpsichord suite in B flat major Op. 3 No. 4
Veracini Sonata II Sonate Accedemiche Op. 2
Benda Sonata for violin and continuo in C minor
Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 430
Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K 30
Bach Sonata for violin and continuo in G major BWV 1021

Thu 23 Feb 2023 7:30pm

Ensemble Mirage

(Clarinet, Viola & Piano)

Ensemble Mirage featuring in a compilation image

Programme:

Mozart Trio in E flat major "Kegelstatt" K.498
Bruch Eight Pieces Op.83: No.5
Uhl Kleines Konzert for Clarinet, Viola & Piano
Schumann Marchenerzahlungen Op.132
Francaix Trio for Clarinet, Viola & Piano

SUNDAY 26 Mar 2023 3:00pm

The Thorne Trio

(Woodwind)

The Thorne Trio seated with their instruments

Programme:

Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Mozart Divertimento No. 4
Bach Cello Suite No. 3
Jacob 5 Pieces
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Walthew Triolet in E flat
Fucik The Brown Bear
Milhaud Suite d'apres Corrette'
Britten Metamorphoses after Ovid
McDowall Century Dances

Thu 27 Apr 2023 7:30pm

Clare Oliver, Katherine Rockhill & AGM

(Soprano & Piano)

Clare Oliver standing under a bright red umbrella

Programme:

Included songs by:
Bellini, Strauss, Barber, Rodgers
and Lloyd Webber

76th Season Committee
Patron: Prof. David Owen Norris MA (Oxon), FRAM, FRCO, FRNCM
Management Committee
Chairman: Steve Davis Operations Manager: Steve Davis
Treasurer: Kathy Percival Membership Secretary: Karen Coffin
Secretary: Karen Coffin Website Manager: Dave Patterson
Programme Planning: Pauline Davis Sponsorship Manager: Mark Bunce
Concert Presentation
Operations Manager: Bruce Randall Concert Flowers: Pauline Davis
Artists' Hospitality: Polly Whyte Front of House: The Lights
Publications: Dave Patterson    

Season 77 - September 2023 to April 2024

Thu 28 Sep 2023 7:30pm

The Kassia Trio

(Saxophone and Piano)

The Kassia Trio featured with their instuments

Programme:

Wiedoft Valse Vanité
Farrenc Trio for flute & cello Op.45
Gershwin Walking the Dog
Nagao Paganini Lost
Doppler Andante et Rondo Op.25
Higdon Lullaby
Quayle Sun Dance
Bruch Rumänische Melodie Op.83 No.5
Iturralde Pequeña Czardas

Thu 26 Oct 2023 7:30pm

Young-Choon Park

(Piano)

Young-Choon Park seated at a piano

Programme:

Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major Op.27 No.1
Beethoven Sonata No.20 in G major Op. 49 No.2
Beethoven Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor Op.27 No. 2 "Moonlight"
Brahms Scherzo in E flat minor Op.4
Brahms Fantasie Op.116 No.7 in D minor Capriccio
Chopin Mazurkas (seven)
Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor Op.31

Thu 23 Nov 2023 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Alessandro Cortello &
 Ralph Woodward

(Tenor and Piano)

Alessandro Cortello &  Ralph Woodward near a piano

Italian Journey:

Included songs by:
Puccini, Donizetti, Verdi, Rossini, Pietri,
Respighi, Tosti, Curtis & Sibella

Thu 25 Jan 2024 7:30pm

Sarah Williamson
& Sam Haywood

(Clarinet and Piano)

Sarah Williamson & Sam Haywood compilation photo with their respective instruments

Programme:

Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet & piano
Ireland Fantasy Sonata for clarinet & piano
Poulenc Rondo from Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano
Poulenc Sonata for clarinet & piano
Schumann Fantasy pieces for clarinet & piano
Schumann Romance from Fantasiestücke Op.88
Brahms E flat Sonata Op.120 No.2

Thu 22 feb 2024 7:30pm

London Bridge Trio

(Violin, Cello and Piano)

The London Bridge Trio standing outside in a garden

Programme:

Beethoven Piano Trio in G major Op.1 No.2
Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor Op.11
Schumann Piano Trio in D minor Op.63

Thu 28 Mar 2024 7:30pm

Meraki Duo

(Flute and Guitar)

Meraki Duo seated with their instruments

Programme:

Still Three Songs
Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Takemitsu Toward the Sea
Gismonti Água e Vinho
Jobim Garoto (Choro)
Assad Jobiniana No. 2
Pascoal Bebê
Pascoal/Quarteto O Ôvo



Seasons 61 to 70

Current/Next Season
Home Page

Seasons 1 to 10

Presented by:

Andover Music Club
Registered Charity No. 1016967

Presenting live classical music to
a wide audience since 1945


Patron:
David Owen Norris MA (Oxon),
FSA, FRAM, FRCO, FRNCM.

Performed at: